Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Otafest 2017
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Otafest 2017
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Otafest Staff
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
18+ Only
All
Panel
Performance
AMV Event
Anime Showing
Community Panel
Dedicated Space
Gaming Event
Guest Event
All
Autographs
Meet & Greet
Panel
Performance
Q&A
Spotlight
Otafest Event
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Otafest Staff
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Friday
, June 30
Exhibitor Hall
10:00 •
Exhibitor Hall - Artist Alley, Autographs, Concession, Photo Booth, Sketch Drive, Vendors
Exhibitor Hall - Autograph Corner
12:30 •
Autographs with Jerry Jewell
15:00 •
Autographs with Carolina Ravassa
16:30 •
Autographs with The Runaway Guys
Exhibitor Hall - Birdy's Table (A2)
10:00 •
Meet Birdy in Artist Alley
16:00 •
Meet Birdy in Artist Alley
Exhibitor Hall - Gladzy's Table (A1)
10:00 •
Meet Gladzy in Artist Alley
Exhibitor Hall - Microsoft Booth (E9)
10:00 •
Just Dance, Passport, and Device Bar
10:00 •
Forza 6 Leaderboard Tournament
10:00 •
Rocket League Dropshot Tournament
12:00 •
Halo 5 Free For All Tournament
13:00 •
Forza 6 Leaderboard Tournament
13:00 •
Rocket League Dropshot Tournament
15:00 •
Halo 5 Free For All Tournament
16:00 •
Forza 6 Leaderboard Tournament
16:00 •
Rocket League Dropshot Tournament
Exhibitor Hall - Reika's Booth (E62)
10:00 •
Meet Reika in the Exhibitor Hall
Exhibitor Hall - Sailor Moon Booth (E59)
10:00 •
Autographs with Tracy, Ron & Jill
15:30 •
Autographs with Tracy, Ron & Jill
Macleod A1
10:00 •
Board Games with Fallcon
21:00 •
Two Rooms and a Boom
Macleod A2
10:00 •
Pre-registration for Friday Card Gaming Events
12:00 •
Yugioh Tournament
14:30 •
Cardfight Vanguard Tournament
17:00 •
Weiss Schwartz English Tournament
18:30 •
Pokemon Clinic: Learn how to Play / Free Play
20:00 •
Yugioh Single Elimination Tournament
22:30 •
Free Play Card Gaming
Macleod A3 - A4 (Console Gaming)
10:00 •
Open Gaming + Competitive Video Game Tournament
Macleod E1
11:00 •
Anime Jeopardy Contest
13:30 •
Gender and You
16:00 •
Cosplay Showcase: Craftsmanship Contest
19:30 •
RWBY world of Remnant trivia white fang take over
21:00 •
An Introduction to Kenji Miyazawa
22:30 •
The 'Joys' of Cosplay
Macleod E2
12:00 •
Otafest Idol
15:30 •
World of Worbla: From Pattern to Paint
17:00 •
Synaptic Chaos Theatre - All Ages Improv Show
19:00 •
CON-SURVIVAL 101
21:00 •
Introduction to Crossplay
22:30 •
Cards Against Otafest
Macleod E3
12:00 •
All About Fantasy Cosplay
14:00 •
LIGHT NOVELS 101: AN INTRODUCTION TO LIGHT NOVELS
15:30 •
Meet & Greet Pingame!
17:00 •
Sailor Moon Panel
18:30 •
Otafest Podcast Panel
20:30 •
Hentai East and West
22:00 •
An Idiot's Guide to Anime
23:30 •
Video Game Jeopardy
Macleod E4
10:00 •
AMV Showcase
12:00 •
Lights, Camera, Action!
13:00 •
Disney Through AMV's
14:00 •
AMV Showcase
18:00 •
AMV Showcase
18:30 •
AMV Audio Swap II
20:00 •
Best of Anime According to AMV's
21:30 •
AMV Sing, Clap & Stomp-a-long
22:30 •
Awesomecore AMVs
Main Events
14:00 •
Opening Ceremonies
15:30 •
AMV Contest
20:30 •
J-Rock Concert - Pingame
22:00 •
EDM Concert - WTCHDCTR
23:00 •
Friday Night Dance - James Landino
Marriott Patio
12:00 •
Hangout Space
15:00 •
Hangout Space - Beer Available
18:00 •
Hangout Space
Pips 24-Hour Lounge (Sun Alta 1 - 3)
12:00 •
Streamer's Lounge
Telus 101 - 102
12:30 •
Amiibo tournament BRAWL IN THE FAMILY
14:00 •
Otafest: The Abridged Series
16:00 •
Q&A With Jerry Jewell
17:30 •
Q&A With Carolina Ravassa
19:00 •
Q&A With the Runaway Guys
21:00 •
Youtube with the Runaway Guys & Drunk Gaming
22:30 •
Late night Karaoke
Telus 103
11:30 •
Channel A
13:30 •
Crossplay Pageant
15:00 •
Viktuuri Hour with YOI (Yuri On Ice)
16:30 •
Fire Emblem Wars 2; The Reckoning
18:00 •
Join Us: Ouran High School Host Club!
19:30 •
Kingdom Hearts Trivia
21:00 •
Convention Horror Stories
22:30 •
Otafest @ Night
Telus 104 - 106
12:00 •
Idol Conversation
13:30 •
Kpop Crash Course 2.0
15:30 •
Foam Sword Tournament
17:30 •
Overwatch Training Camp
19:30 •
Iron Cosplay Scanvanger Hunt
21:00 •
Zumba u'sba
22:30 •
K-Pop Random Dance Play
Telus 107
18:00 •
Otafest Pokemon League - Pokemon Snap
19:00 •
Otafest Pokemon League - VGC Tournament
20:00 •
Otafest Pokemon League - Runway Madness
21:00 •
Otafest Pokemon League - Z Move Dance Off
Saturday
, July 1
Exhibitor Hall
10:00 •
Exhibitor Hall - Artist Alley, Autographs, Concession, Photo Booth, Sketch Drive, Vendors
Exhibitor Hall - Autograph Corner
11:00 •
Autographs with PinGamE
12:30 •
Autographs with Jerry Jewell
14:30 •
Autographs with Carolina Ravassa
15:30 •
Autographs with The Runaway Guys
16:30 •
Autographs with Drunk Gaming
Exhibitor Hall - Birdy's Table (A2)
10:00 •
Meet Birdy in Artist Alley
15:30 •
Meet Birdy in Artist Alley
Exhibitor Hall - Gladzy's Table (A1)
10:00 •
Meet Gladzy in Artist Alley
13:00 •
Meet Gladzy in Artist Alley
Exhibitor Hall - Microsoft Booth (E9)
10:00 •
Just Dance, Passport, and Device Bar
10:00 •
Forza 6 Leaderboard Tournament
10:00 •
Rocket League Dropshot Tournament
12:00 •
Halo 5 Free For All Tournament
13:00 •
Forza 6 Leaderboard Tournament
13:00 •
Rocket League Dropshot Tournament
15:00 •
Halo 5 Free For All Tournament
16:00 •
Forza 6 Leaderboard Tournament
16:00 •
Rocket League Dropshot Tournament
Exhibitor Hall - Reika's Booth (E62)
10:00 •
Meet Reika in the Exhibitor Hall
13:00 •
Meet Reika in the Exhibitor Hall
17:00 •
Meet Reika in the Exhibitor Hall
Exhibitor Hall - Sailor Moon Booth (E59)
10:00 •
Autographs with Tracy, Ron & Jill
13:00 •
Autographs with Tracy, Ron & Jill
Glen 201
10:00 •
Minami Kamakura High School Girls Cycling Club (AP)
11:30 •
All Out!! (AP)
13:00 •
Flip Flappers (AP)
14:30 •
Flying Witch (AP)
16:00 •
Fuuka (AP)
17:30 •
Idol Incidents (AP)
19:00 •
Seiren (AP)
20:30 •
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu (AP)
22:00 •
91 Days (14P)
Glen 202
10:00 •
Urara Meirochou (AP)
11:30 •
Akiba's Trip (14P)
13:00 •
Interviews with Monster Girls (AP)
14:30 •
This Art Club Has a Problem! (AP)
16:00 •
Kobayashi's Dragon Maid (AP)
17:30 •
Izetta the Last Witch (14P)
19:00 •
Mob Psycho 100 (AP)
20:30 •
Re:Zero -Starting Life in Another World From Zero- (14P)
22:00 •
Drifters (14P)
Glen 203 - 204
10:00 •
Otaku High- Web Series Pilot Screening and Q & A
11:30 •
Cosplay Weapons and props 101
13:00 •
Um, Actually...
14:30 •
Ask Jerry Anything
16:00 •
Gladzy: Armorcrafting with Worbla and Eva Foam
17:30 •
Thrown Controllers with the Runaway Guys
19:00 •
Gladzy: Designing Your Own Cosplay
20:30 •
You Can't Say That on Yuri!!! On Ice with Jerry
22:00 •
The Life Cycle of an Idol
Glen 205
10:00 •
New Game! (AP)
11:30 •
Fantastic Fights (14P)
13:00 •
Short Form Anime (AP)
14:30 •
Fantastic Fights (14P)
16:00 •
Aoi Hanoo [Live Action] (AP)
17:30 •
Shinya Shokudo [Live Action] (AP)
19:00 •
Fantastic Fights (14P)
20:30 •
ODD… (14P)
22:00 •
WTF?!
Glen 206
10:00 •
Pokemon League - Gym Leader Battles
17:00 •
Otafest Pokemon League - Berry Picking
18:15 •
Otafest Pokemon League - Smash Bros. Tournament
20:00 •
Otafest Pokemon League - Conquest
22:00 •
Otafest Pokemon League - Battle Royale
Glen 208
12:00 •
Seika High's Summer Festival
13:30 •
Stories from the Other Side
15:00 •
On the Mic Voice Over Adventure 1
19:30 •
Monster hunter open season!
21:30 •
Nefariously Bad Fanfic Theatre
23:30 •
Anime Hentai Superfight
Glen 209
12:00 •
Anime Dragon's Den
13:30 •
Artist Spotlight with Birdy
15:00 •
Let's Talk Twitch with FeralWife & GradLifeGaming AKA Drunk Gaming
16:30 •
Mix and Mingler
18:00 •
Can YOU Survive the Imperial Demon Army
19:30 •
Cosplay Dating Game
21:30 •
A Paladin's Guide to the Galaxy
Macleod A1
10:00 •
Board Games with Fallcon
21:00 •
Sailormoon Werewolf
Macleod A2
10:00 •
Pre-registration for Saturday Card Gaming Events
12:00 •
Yugioh Tournament
12:30 •
Free Play Card Gaming Based on Space
16:00 •
Cardfight Vanguard Tournament
17:00 •
Weiss Schwartz Mixed Language Tournament
19:30 •
Yugioh Single Elimination Tournament
22:30 •
Free Play Card Gaming
Macleod A3 - A4 (Console Gaming)
10:00 •
Open Gaming + Competitive Video Game Tournament
Macleod E1
00:30 •
Salty Bet Live (All Ages Welcome!)
09:00 •
Signup & Prep for Cosplay Fashion Show & Skit Contest
15:00 •
Anime Name Game
17:00 •
Fake Artist goes to Otafest
19:00 •
Puns and Determination
21:00 •
Anime Caption This
23:00 •
Con Horror Stories: Fellowship of the Creeps
Macleod E2
10:30 •
Wheel of Anime
12:30 •
Synaptic Chaos Theatre - How to Improv
15:00 •
ARTISTS HATE HIM: 1 evil trick to git gud designing OCs (do not steal) and make better ART!
16:30 •
Full moon Festival: An Introduction to Tsukiuta
18:30 •
Japanification Identification
20:00 •
Lolita Fashion 101
21:30 •
The Ins and Outs of Visual Novels
23:30 •
Jackbox Games with Otafest
Macleod E3
10:30 •
Anime Scene It!
12:00 •
Introduction to Ensemble Stars
13:30 •
Video Game Scene It!
15:00 •
Advanced Cosplay Electronics
16:30 •
A Song of Ice and Fire / Game of Thrones
18:00 •
One Punch Man
19:30 •
Basics of Japanese Language and Culture
21:00 •
Disney Sing-Along!
22:30 •
Top Anime Series!
Macleod E4
00:00 •
Comedy on the Edge
10:00 •
AMV Showcase
10:30 •
Spotlight on Fullmetal Alchemist AMVs
11:30 •
The AMV Gameshow
13:30 •
Comedy AMVs
15:00 •
AMV Mortal Combat 2.0
16:30 •
AMV Showcase
17:30 •
Upbeat and Dance Videos
19:00 •
AMVs Are Trying To Sell You Stuff
20:00 •
Cosplay Music Videos (CMVs)
21:30 •
AMV Trailers
23:00 •
AMV Hell Marathon
Main Events
12:30 •
Cosplay Fashion Show & Skit Contest
15:00 •
Spotlight on Reika
16:30 •
North American VA Round Table
18:00 •
Spotlight on Pingame
19:30 •
Spotlight on Gaming Guests
21:30 •
Synaptic Chaos Theatre - 18+ Only Late Night Show
23:30 •
Synaptic Chaos Theatre - Late Night Dub Fight
Marriott Patio
12:00 •
Hangout Space
15:00 •
Hangout Space (Beer Available)
18:00 •
Canada 150, Roof Top Fireworks Extravaganza!
Pips 24-Hour Lounge (Sun Alta 1 - 3)
12:00 •
Streamer's Lounge
Pips 24-Hour Lounge (Sun Alta 1)
00:00 •
Board Games at Night with Pips Boardgame Café
Sun Alta 3
01:30 •
Overnight AV Showings
Telus 101 - 102
10:30 •
Living and Teaching in Japan
12:00 •
Anime Through the Ages
13:30 •
Kpop 101
15:00 •
Basics of Armour 101
16:30 •
Husbando Hour
18:30 •
A Silent Voice: Sign & Speak
20:00 •
Korean Martial Arts Through History
21:30 •
Zapp's Spaceship of Love: Critical Fail!
Telus 103
11:00 •
Inu-Brothers Q&A
12:30 •
Truth or Dare with Muse! : Silver Start!
14:00 •
Cosplay for Broke Folks
15:30 •
Anime Name That Tune
17:00 •
Got Milk? ~ A HaiQ&A story
19:00 •
Anime Things
21:00 •
Hetalia World Conference
23:00 •
RFA Party
Telus 104 - 106
11:00 •
Maid Matsuri
Sunday
, July 2
Exhibitor Hall
10:00 •
Exhibitor Hall - Artist Alley, Autographs, Concession, Photo Booth, Sketch Drive, Vendors
Exhibitor Hall - Autograph Corner
10:00 •
Autographs with Jerry Jewell
11:30 •
Autographs with Carolina Ravassa
13:30 •
Autographs with Drunk Gaming
14:30 •
Autographs with The Runaway Guys
Exhibitor Hall - Birdy's Table (A2)
10:00 •
Meet Birdy in Artist Alley
Exhibitor Hall - Gladzy's Table (A1)
14:00 •
Meet Gladzy in Artist Alley
Exhibitor Hall - Microsoft Booth (E9)
10:00 •
Just Dance, Passport, and Device Bar
10:00 •
Forza 6 Leaderboard Tournament
12:00 •
Halo 5 Free For All Tournament
Exhibitor Hall - Reika's Booth (E62)
10:00 •
Meet Reika in the Exhibitor Hall
13:00 •
Meet Reika in the Exhibitor Hall
Exhibitor Hall - Sailor Moon Booth (E59)
10:00 •
Autographs with Tracy, Ron & Jill
14:30 •
Autographs with Tracy, Ron & Jill
Glen 201
10:00 •
My Hero Academy (AP)
11:30 •
Gabriel DropOut (AP)
13:00 •
Food Wars! The Second Plate (AP)
14:30 •
Mobile Suit Gundam - Iron-Blooded Orphans S2 (14P)
16:00 •
The Saga of Tanya the Evil (14P)
17:30 •
Yuri!!! on Ice (AP)
Glen 202
10:00 •
Sweetness & Ligthning (AP)
11:30 •
March Comes in Like a Lion (AP)
13:00 •
First Love Monster (AP)
14:30 •
Masamune-kun's Revenge (AP)
16:00 •
Kiss Him. Not Me! (AP)
17:30 •
The Dragon Dentist (14P)
Glen 203 - 204
11:00 •
Tokusatsu: Spandex Defects & Latex Rejects
13:00 •
Live Voice Acting Workshop with Tracey Moore
16:00 •
Q&A With Reika
17:30 •
Make Bento Banzai Great Again
19:00 •
Kpop Appreciation Hour
Glen 205
10:00 •
Haven't You Heard? I'm Sakamoto (AP)
11:30 •
Fantastic Fights (14P)
13:00 •
Yankee-kun to Megane-chan [Live Action] (AP)
14:30 •
Fantastic Fights (14P)
16:00 •
Wakako Zake [Live Action] (14P)
17:30 •
WTF?!
Glen 206
10:00 •
Pokemon League - Gym Leader Battles
18:30 •
Otafest Pokemon League - Poke Pictionary
20:00 •
Otafest Pokemon League - Stuffie Stitching
Glen 208
11:30 •
The Dating Game; Anime Edition
14:30 •
On the Mic Voice Over Adventure 2
Glen 209
11:00 •
Anime Wits and Wagers
13:00 •
Anime EDGE
15:00 •
Guess that video game song
16:30 •
Draw, Birdy! Draw!
18:00 •
Convention Horror Stories (PG)
Macleod A1
10:00 •
Board Games with Fallcon
Macleod A2
10:00 •
Pre-registration for Sunday Events
12:00 •
Yugioh Teams Tournament
13:00 •
Pokemon Tournament
14:30 •
Cardfight Vanguard Triple Threat Teams Tournament
16:00 •
Weisss Schwartz Challenger Event
19:00 •
Free Play Card Gaming
Macleod A3 - A4 (Console Gaming)
10:00 •
Open Gaming
16:30 •
Overwatch with Sombra OVERFLOW
Macleod E1
13:00 •
Auction & Charity Auction
20:00 •
Feedback Panel
Macleod E2
10:00 •
Anime Fans in the Professional Workplace
11:30 •
Medabots Dual 101
13:00 •
Synaptic Chaos Theatre - Improv for Roleplayers
15:00 •
Zapp's Spaceship of Love: How to Panel!
16:30 •
Male Idol & Musical Live
18:00 •
Recent BL Games panels
Macleod E3
10:30 •
Anime Kahoot: Test Your Anime Knowledge
12:00 •
5 Star Review: Finding High Quality Wigs on eBay
13:30 •
Dance Dance Revolution!
15:30 •
Family Feud
17:00 •
Evolution of Memes
18:30 •
So you wanna make a webcomic?
Macleod E4
10:00 •
AMV Contest - Non Finalist Showing
14:30 •
Princess Mononoke (14P)
17:30 •
Cosplay and Anime Trends in Alberta
19:00 •
Ultimate Despair Murder Mystery
Macleod Lobby
11:00 •
How it's Made: Cosplay Edition
Main Events
09:00 •
Competitive Videogame Tournament Finals
13:30 •
Otafest Idol Finalists
15:00 •
AMV Contest - Winners
16:30 •
Synaptic Chaos Theatre - All Ages Improv Show
19:00 •
Closing Ceremonies
Marriott Patio
12:00 •
Hangout Space
Pips 24-Hour Lounge (Sun Alta 1 - 3)
12:00 •
Streamer's Lounge
16:30 •
Overwatch with Sombra & Special Guests
Pips 24-Hour Lounge (Sun Alta 1)
00:00 •
Board Games at Night with Pips Boardgame Café
Sun Alta 3
01:30 •
Overnight AV Showings
Telus 101 - 102
00:00 •
Five Nights at Freddy's - Theories and Timelines
11:00 •
The Top 5 Secrets to Being an Artist!
12:30 •
Creation of a Character: beginners course.
14:00 •
IDOLiSH7: Setting a New Stage for Male Idol Series
15:30 •
Lolita Fashion Show
17:30 •
Dragon Ball Z Dokkan Battle Tips & Discussion
Telus 103
11:00 •
Ai's Beach Party
12:30 •
Voiceover - Voicing the World
14:00 •
Mystery Flavour Challenge
17:00 •
Kofuku's Picnic Party
Telus 104 - 106
11:00 •
Maid & Butler Café
Timezone
Otafest 2017
America/Denver
Filter By Date
Otafest 2017
Jun 30
-
Jul 2, 2017
Friday
, June 30
Saturday
, July 1
Sunday
, July 2
Filter By Venue
Telus Convention Centre, Calgary, AB, Canada
Sort schedule by Venue
Exhibitor Hall
Exhibitor Hall - Autograph Corner
Exhibitor Hall - Birdy's Table (A2)
Exhibitor Hall - Gladzy's Table (A1)
Exhibitor Hall - Microsoft Booth (E9)
Exhibitor Hall - Reika's Booth (E62)
Exhibitor Hall - Sailor Moon Booth (E59)
Glen 201
Glen 202
Glen 203 - 204
Glen 205
Glen 206
Glen 208
Glen 209
Macleod A1
Macleod A2
Macleod A3 - A4 (Console Gaming)
Macleod E1
Macleod E2
Macleod E3
Macleod E4
Macleod Lobby
Main Events
Marriott Patio
Pips 24-Hour Lounge (Sun Alta 1 - 3)
Pips 24-Hour Lounge (Sun Alta 1)
Sun Alta 3
Telus 101 - 102
Telus 103
Telus 104 - 106
Telus 107
Filter By Type
18+ Only
All
Panel
Performance
AMV Event
Anime Showing
Community Panel
Dedicated Space
Gaming Event
Guest Event
All
Autographs
Meet & Greet
Panel
Performance
Q&A
Spotlight
Otafest Event
Popular
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Friday
, June 30
Saturday
, July 1
Sunday
, July 2
Venue
Exhibitor Hall
Exhibitor Hall - Autograph Corner
Exhibitor Hall - Birdy's Table (A2)
Exhibitor Hall - Gladzy's Table (A1)
Exhibitor Hall - Microsoft Booth (E9)
Exhibitor Hall - Reika's Booth (E62)
Exhibitor Hall - Sailor Moon Booth (E59)
Glen 201
Glen 202
Glen 203 - 204
Glen 205
Glen 206
Glen 208
Glen 209
Macleod A1
Macleod A2
Macleod A3 - A4 (Console Gaming)
Macleod E1
Macleod E2
Macleod E3
Macleod E4
Macleod Lobby
Main Events
Marriott Patio
Pips 24-Hour Lounge (Sun Alta 1 - 3)
Pips 24-Hour Lounge (Sun Alta 1)
Sun Alta 3
Telus 101 - 102
Telus 103
Telus 104 - 106
Telus 107
Session Type
18+ Only
All
Panel
Performance
AMV Event
Anime Showing
Community Panel
Dedicated Space
Gaming Event
Guest Event
All
Autographs
Meet & Greet
Panel
Performance
Q&A
Spotlight
Otafest Event
Other Filters
Popular